Hall of Fame

Welcome to the Hatteras Marlin Club Hall of Fame. Here you’ll find listed the winners of our annual Blue Marlin Release tournament.

Team Name Members Year Position
Honey Hush Rob Warren 2017 58th
Desperado Bill Yancey, George Venters 2016 57th
Desperado Bill Yancey, George Venters 2015 56th
My Three Sons Clint Peters, Mullins McLeod 2014 55th
Qualifier Fin Gaddy, Andrew Cox 2013 54th
Frequent Flyer Jim Bullock, Jodi McConkey, Charlie Bond 2012 53rd
Retriever Brent Wright 2011 52nd
Caroline Watson Caviness and Page Robertson 2010 51st
Outlaw Ken Miller, Ron Lowe, Will Huntley, and Chris Turner 2009 50th
Sizzler Paul Spencer and Bob DeGabriel 2008 49th
Tippecanoe Bob Stanton, Mike Dillon and Ron Saxby 2007 48th
Release Ashley Dzuban and Bentley Crabtree 2006 47th
Tyger Lady Bryan Bullington and Ashley Bullington 2005 46th
Harbor Lights Dan Stephano and Bob Dively 2004 45th
Delta Dawn Bruce and Lisa Bianchi and Nicole Letourneau 2003 44th
Wing'n It Doug Frazer, Ken Smith and Bill Fowler 2002 43rd
Anita Jean The Watson Family 2001 42nd
Delta Dawn Bruce and Lisa Bianchi 2000 41st
Salty Fare Bob Caviness and Grant Singleton 1999 40th
Calcutta Wiley Dew Forbes, Jr and Alan Ramsey 1998 39th
Hunter Carl Higginbotham and Earl Hamilton 1997 38th
Whopper Stopper Ron and Mary Stone 1996 37th
Sea Creature Rick Peters and Charlie Keiger 1995 36th
Shikari The Whole Gang 1994 35th
Reel Joy Virgil Dixon and George Phillips 1993 34th
Miss Judy The Lacy Henry Family 1992 33rd
Outlaw Ken Miller and Jeff Whitehead 1991 32nd
Baby Doll Morris Wolf and John Kinnally 1990 31st
Hatterascal Phil Fowler and Don Farlow 1989 30th
Marsha Kay Bill Prestage and Dick Prestage 1988 29th
Temptation Ray Hollowell and Bryon Butler 1987 28th
Dealers Choice Tim and David Perry 1986 27th
Freeway J. A. Hackney and Linda Hackney 1985 26th
Promises Too Wayne McLeskey and Glen Gray 1984 25th
Carolinian Joe Martone and Vikki Martone 1983 24th
Sea Eagle Don Stallings and Bill Shriff 1982 23rd
Free Enterprise Lyman B. Dickerson and Richard C. Dickerson 1981 22nd
Conquina James Johnson and John Ragland 1980 21st
Speed Merchant Dick and Nancy Moroso 1979 20th
Outrageous Allen Grant and Randy Isley 1978 19th
Shikari Judge Charles Edmondson and Owen Lewis 1977 18th
Marty Too J. A. Hackney, Jr. and Keith Hackney 1976 17th
Poor Boy Sam Evert and Bob Robinson 1975 16th
Red Fin Warren Klawans and Mark Brennan 1974 15th
Hatterascal Dave Parker and George Lyles 1973 14th
Poor Boy Joe Gribble and Bob Robinson 1972 13th
Sea Hunter Wes Lassiter 1971 12th
Sea Hunter Wes Lassiter 1970 11th
Wild Duck Donald Leek 1969 10th
Webster William M. Webster 1968 9th
Little Clam Bill Sell 1967 8th
  No Winner 1966 7th
Atlantic City Tuna Club Joseph W. Jenssen 1965 6th
Atlantic City Tuna Club Joseph W. Jenssen 1964 5th
Annapolis Yacht Club S. Pole Sheahan 1963 4th
Atlantic Anglers Karl Marquardt 1962 3rd
Miami Beach Rod & Reel Jack Christiansen 1961 2nd
Club Nautici de San Juan E. A. "Chilo" Bird 1960 1st
Team Name Members Year Position
Honey Hush Rob Warren 2017 58th
Desperado Bill Yancey, George Venters 2016 57th
Desperado Bill Yancey, George Venters 2015 56th
My Three Sons Clint Peters, Mullins McLeod 2014 55th
Qualifier Fin Gaddy, Andrew Cox 2013 54th
Frequent Flyer Jim Bullock, Jodi McConkey, Charlie Bond 2012 53rd
Retriever Brent Wright 2011 52nd
Caroline Watson Caviness and Page Robertson 2010 51st
Outlaw Ken Miller, Ron Lowe, Will Huntley, and Chris Turner 2009 50th
Sizzler Paul Spencer and Bob DeGabriel 2008 49th
Tippecanoe Bob Stanton, Mike Dillon and Ron Saxby 2007 48th
Release Ashley Dzuban and Bentley Crabtree 2006 47th
Tyger Lady Bryan Bullington and Ashley Bullington 2005 46th
Harbor Lights Dan Stephano and Bob Dively 2004 45th
Delta Dawn Bruce and Lisa Bianchi and Nicole Letourneau 2003 44th
Wing'n It Doug Frazer, Ken Smith and Bill Fowler 2002 43rd
Anita Jean The Watson Family 2001 42nd
Delta Dawn Bruce and Lisa Bianchi 2000 41st
Salty Fare Bob Caviness and Grant Singleton 1999 40th
Calcutta Wiley Dew Forbes, Jr and Alan Ramsey 1998 39th
Hunter Carl Higginbotham and Earl Hamilton 1997 38th
Whopper Stopper Ron and Mary Stone 1996 37th
Sea Creature Rick Peters and Charlie Keiger 1995 36th
Shikari The Whole Gang 1994 35th
Reel Joy Virgil Dixon and George Phillips 1993 34th
Miss Judy The Lacy Henry Family 1992 33rd
Outlaw Ken Miller and Jeff Whitehead 1991 32nd
Baby Doll Morris Wolf and John Kinnally 1990 31st
Hatterascal Phil Fowler and Don Farlow 1989 30th
Marsha Kay Bill Prestage and Dick Prestage 1988 29th
Temptation Ray Hollowell and Bryon Butler 1987 28th
Dealers Choice Tim and David Perry 1986 27th
Freeway J. A. Hackney and Linda Hackney 1985 26th
Promises Too Wayne McLeskey and Glen Gray 1984 25th
Carolinian Joe Martone and Vikki Martone 1983 24th
Sea Eagle Don Stallings and Bill Shriff 1982 23rd
Free Enterprise Lyman B. Dickerson and Richard C. Dickerson 1981 22nd
Conquina James Johnson and John Ragland 1980 21st
Speed Merchant Dick and Nancy Moroso 1979 20th
Outrageous Allen Grant and Randy Isley 1978 19th
Shikari Judge Charles Edmondson and Owen Lewis 1977 18th
Marty Too J. A. Hackney, Jr. and Keith Hackney 1976 17th
Poor Boy Sam Evert and Bob Robinson 1975 16th
Red Fin Warren Klawans and Mark Brennan 1974 15th
Hatterascal Dave Parker and George Lyles 1973 14th
Poor Boy Joe Gribble and Bob Robinson 1972 13th
Sea Hunter Wes Lassiter 1971 12th
Sea Hunter Wes Lassiter 1970 11th
Wild Duck Donald Leek 1969 10th
Webster William M. Webster 1968 9th
Little Clam Bill Sell 1967 8th
  No Winner 1966 7th
Atlantic City Tuna Club Joseph W. Jenssen 1965 6th
Atlantic City Tuna Club Joseph W. Jenssen 1964 5th
Annapolis Yacht Club S. Pole Sheahan 1963 4th
Atlantic Anglers Karl Marquardt 1962 3rd
Miami Beach Rod & Reel Jack Christiansen 1961 2nd
Club Nautici de San Juan E. A. "Chilo" Bird 1960 1st

2018 Schedule

Opening Late-April / Early-May

The Club will be open for Friday and Saturday night dining starting late-April/early-May throughout the season! Call us for reservations.

BLUE MARLIN
RELEASE TOURNAMENT

59TH ANNUAL  JUNE 24 - 30, 2018

Billfish Tournament

Dining at the Club

Private Events